site stats
[…] In 2024, the Supreme Court …

Does marriage invalidate a will in texas

Did you know?

WebFeb 25, 2024 · Spouses in Texas Inheritance Law. In Texas, you don’t have to go the traditional marriage route to be considered married by the state. It recognizes common … WebJan 7, 2024 · Wash. Rev. Code § 11.07.010(2)(a) provided that “If a marriage is dissolved or invalidated, a provision made prior to that event that relates to the payment or transfer of the decedent’s interest in a nonprobate asset in favor of or granting an interest or power to the decedent’s former spouse is revoked.